Regionals Participation Excused for Those Affected by Travel Ban

First I would like to thank all those that made the Eastern Regional AWSA Tournament possible. Thanks to all of the officials and especially the Avon Old Farm Skiers for doing such a great job hosting the event.

For those skiers who were unable to attend Regionals due to the Connecticut travel restrictions, you may still be able to attend the 2020 National Water Ski Championships. If you are otherwise qualified and wish to participate at Nationals and were coming from a state on the CT “hot list”, please contact Jim Powell, Eastern Region EVP.


Congratulations to Our Regional Award Winners

Thanks to the Old Farm Skiers in Avon, CT for hosting our 2020 Eastern Regionals and providing a venue for such great performances!

TOMMY KELLY, JR. MEMORIAL AWARD
This award is presented to the best overall male and female skier in the Eastern Regional Tournaments based on total NOPS score.

2020 Recipients
Ava Cole
Ty Robbins

 

AL TYLL AWARD
For the highest score in Tricks at the Eastern Regionals

2020 Recipients
Alexia Ableson
Jake Abelson

 

TINY RICHARDS MEMORIAL AWARD
This award is presented to the judge who displays the most skill, knowledge and dedication to the sport of water skiing.

2020 Recipient
Billy Cirilli

 

JAMES G. SYLVESTER MEMORIAL TROPHY
This award is presented to the individual demonstrating the highest degree of sportsmanship and integrity in the sport of water skiing.

2020 Recipient
Dave Knight

 

Congratulations to our award recipients!

2020 East Regional Championship EVENT SCHEDULE

**Alert** The regional championships have been changed from a 4 day event to a 3 day event based on the current registration numbers.  The event will be run Thursday (July 23) through Saturday (July 25); with Sunday as a contingency day in the case of any delays.

The event order is below.  It is based on the boat draw for nationals. The skier running orders should be available by Wednesday (July 22).

Forward any questions to Regionals@awsaeast.org.

2020 Pre Regional Running Order and Officials Assignments

Friday: Start time is 3pm – both rounds of slalom for junior divisions only.

Saturday: Start time is 8am – both rounds of trick followed by both rounds of jump. All divisions

Sunday:  8am – Both rounds of slalom for adult divisions only.

COVID-19 Waiver – will be available on the Avon website on Thursday (https://www.oldfarmsskiers.com/).

COVID-19 Protocols – Please review before arriving to the site.

Eastern Regional Championship EVENT ORDER 2019

You will find the link to the event order by day for the 2019 Eastern Regional Championship sponsored by Master Craft and brought to you by the Avon Old Farm Skiers!

Any questions, reach out to Tonya.

May the wind be light, the flips quick and the float carry you high and far!

Good Luck to all the skiers!  And thank you, in advance, to your officials and volunteers!

2019 Regional Event Schedule_v7 Published

Seeking Volunteers for Regionals

Greetings!   We are 50 days away from the 2019 Eastern Regional Championships!!!

And we need your help!  🙂   What do we need, you ask yourself?!?!?!

  • Scorers
  • Judges
  • Videographers for the trick event
  • Chip runners
  • People to manage the dock for ropes and handle measuring
  • Junior Assistant to the scorer

Please contact me to help volunteer for this years event!  Love to have your assistance!!!

Thank you!!!   Tonya (multitasking@comcast.net)

DRAFT 2018 Regional Championship Running Orders DRAFT

Updated trick running orders.  Slalom and Jump remain the same.

Last posting.

Updates will occur on site on the wall of the HQ building (you’ll see it).

DRAFT_ThursdayTrick_DRAFT_2018 07 24

DRAFT_SaturdayTrick_DRAFT_2018 07 24

DRAFT_ThursdaySlalom_DRAFT_2018 07 23

DRAFT_ThursdayJump_Draft_2018 07 23

DRAFT_FridaySlalom_DRAFT_2018 07 23

DRAFT_FridayJump_Draft_2018 07 23

DRAFT_SaturdaySlalom_DRAFT_2018 07 23

DRAFT 2018 Eastern Regional Championships Running Order DRAFT

DRAFT2018DRAFT2018DRAFT2018DRAFT2018DRAFT

Running Order links are below based on todays (7/23) registration.  See the event running order (previously posted – see top of AWSAeast.org website) for reference as to when events are occurring.

Any questions, please contact Tonya at multitasking @ comcast . net.

 

Membership Meeting and Banquet 7/27

Please join us at the 2018 Eastern Region General Member meeting on Friday 7/27. The meeting and banquet will be held under the tent on the island at Twin Lakes Water Ski Park in Monroe, NY.

Agenda
Call to order scheduled for 5:00 pm
1)  Roll call of council, confirm we have a quorum (assign parliamentarian) – Jim Powell (5 min)

2)  Agenda review and Opening remarks from EVP  (5 min) Continue reading