Eastern Regional Championship EVENT ORDER 2019

You will find the link to the event order by day for the 2019 Eastern Regional Championship sponsored by Master Craft and brought to you by the Avon Old Farm Skiers!

Any questions, reach out to Tonya.

May the wind be light, the flips quick and the float carry you high and far!

Good Luck to all the skiers!  And thank you, in advance, to your officials and volunteers!

2019 Regional Event Schedule_v7 Published

Avon Pre Regional – Running Order and Officials Assignments

Greetings!  The current running orders for the 19E039L-Pre Regional Tune Up being held on July 12 – 14 (Friday, Saturday, Sunday) are below.  Also included are the officials assignments.  This is also another stop for NESS!!!

Let me know of any major snafus!  As you know these are subject to change.  We were able to adjust the event order to allow for some of our class C slalom specialists to scoot out Saturday night! 🙂

Update on event orders:

  • Friday (starts at 10am):  1 round class C each event
  • Saturday (starts at 8am): 1 round E/L Slalom, 2nd round C Trick, 1 round E/L Jump, Part of 2nd round of C Slalom
  • Sunday (starts at 8am): Finish 2nd round of C Slalom, 2nd round E/L Slalom, 2nd round E/L Jump

2019PreRegionalsTuneUp_FRIDAY RUNNING ORDER V3

2019PreRegionalsTuneUp_SATURDAY RUNNING ORDER v3

2019PreRegionalsTuneUp_SUNDAY RUNNING ORDER v3

Seeking Volunteers for Regionals

Greetings!   We are 50 days away from the 2019 Eastern Regional Championships!!!

And we need your help!  🙂   What do we need, you ask yourself?!?!?!

  • Scorers
  • Judges
  • Videographers for the trick event
  • Chip runners
  • People to manage the dock for ropes and handle measuring
  • Junior Assistant to the scorer

Please contact me to help volunteer for this years event!  Love to have your assistance!!!

Thank you!!!   Tonya (multitasking@comcast.net)

DRAFT 2018 Regional Championship Running Orders DRAFT

Updated trick running orders.  Slalom and Jump remain the same.

Last posting.

Updates will occur on site on the wall of the HQ building (you’ll see it).

DRAFT_ThursdayTrick_DRAFT_2018 07 24

DRAFT_SaturdayTrick_DRAFT_2018 07 24

DRAFT_ThursdaySlalom_DRAFT_2018 07 23

DRAFT_ThursdayJump_Draft_2018 07 23

DRAFT_FridaySlalom_DRAFT_2018 07 23

DRAFT_FridayJump_Draft_2018 07 23

DRAFT_SaturdaySlalom_DRAFT_2018 07 23

DRAFT 2018 Eastern Regional Championships Running Order DRAFT

DRAFT2018DRAFT2018DRAFT2018DRAFT2018DRAFT

Running Order links are below based on todays (7/23) registration.  See the event running order (previously posted – see top of AWSAeast.org website) for reference as to when events are occurring.

Any questions, please contact Tonya at multitasking @ comcast . net.

 

2018 Pre Regionals Running Order and Officials Assignments

The running order and official assignments are now available for the 2018 Pre Regional Tune Up being held on July 7 and July 8 at Twin Lakes.  Total pulls for the weekend: 231.

The running orders below include the officials assignments.  The first officials Saturday morning are:  T. Maurer, J. Paulovich, J. Autore, B. Cooper, S. Behner, C. Maurer.

EVENT ORDER (lakes running concurrently):  18E048_Event Order To Post

SATURDAY SLALOM (starts at 8am):  18E048_SATURDAY SLALOM

SATURDAY JUMP (starts mid-morning): 18E048_SATURDAY JUMP

SUNDAY SLALOM (starts at 8am):  18E048_SUNDAY SLALOM

SUNDAY TRICK (starts at 9am): 18E048_SUNDAY TRICK

Contact John Paulovich or Tonya Maurer with any questions.

2018 Pre Regional Tune Up July 7 and 8

Event order, running order and officials assignments for the Pre Regional Tune Up will be available by Wednesday (7/4).  Please note that the tournament has been closed.  Those on the waiting list have been contacted to inform them that they have made the running order, or remain the waiting list.  If you were on the waiting list but have not been contacted please reach out to either John Paulovich or Tonya Maurer (multitasking@comcast.net).

The lakes will be running concurrently.

All L events (3 round slalom and 3 round jump) will be held on Saturday, along side 1 round class C slalom and 3 round class C jump.

For Sunday we will run 3 round class C slalom, and 3 round class C trick.

Start time is 8 am ET – handle in hand. 🙂    We have 219 pulls for the tournament and have accommodated as many skiers as possible!

Plan to lend a helping hand!!!

More to follow later this week.

Tootles!  John & Tonya

Twin Lakes Running Order 18E027 Sept 16 2017

HI all!

Below is the running order for the Twin Lakes 3 round Slalom tournament being held this Saturday (9/16/17).

Currently up to 28 skiers!!!  Great turn out for the end of the season here in the Northeast!  START TIME:  8am.

An officials assignment list will be available on site.  There are some folks working out the assignments now.  

  • Chief Judge:  Bill Cooper
  • Chief Scorer:  Tonya Maurer
  • Chief Driver:  Pat Regan
  • Chief Safety:  John Paulovich
  • Kathy Adams:  Grill Master
  • Tournament Director:  Jon Streeter (jonstreeter88@hotmail.com)

Thanks,  Tonya

18E027_SlalomRunningOrder_2017 09 9.13pm