New (Free) Jump Program Released

IWWF approved the software application “Video Tape Measure” to measure jump distances.  Video Tape Measure runs on Windows 10.  It accepts either standard definition or high definition video streams and employs the same concepts as Bob Corson’s Video Jump and Splasheye, so current jump grids can use this new program without any modification to the site.  A minimum screen resolution of 1920×1080 is required but can run on laptops with less screen resolution use it on an HDMI-attached external monitor.  Video Tape Measure includes an easy-to-use personal video recorder if a jump is missed.  One grid is displayed at a time with the ability to switch between four grid setups.  You need to furnish your own video capture device – see the discussion in the built-in manual for which capture devices work well with Video Tape Measure and which ones don’t.  Video tape Measure can be used for 3-event, barefoot, and sit ski jumping.  The program can be downloaded from the TC Resources webpage in the Slalom, Tricks, and Jump Skiing discipline on the USA Water Ski & Wake Sports website. The download link is: https://www.teamusa.org/-/media/USA_Waterski/Disciplines/3-Event-Water-Skiing/Technical-Controllers-Resources/VTMv1_0_0.zip?la=en&hash=18DE9E1F3486D9B5B9CF024915A88ED19B720DF7

NESS Finals nearly set with one stop to go

With only one stop left in the 2020 Northeast Slalom Series, the field for the finals, to be held Sept. 5th at Pangaea, is nearly set.

Click here for the updated season standings.

Following the conclusion of Saturday’s Tom Costello/Alan Rossi Vermont State Championships, the top eight adults and four juniors in the season standings will qualify for the head-to-head series championships.

Pochini and Byrne in NESS lead with 3 stops to go

With three stops to go in the 2020 Northeast Slalom Series, Shannah Pochini and Tia Byrne have opened up substantial leads in the adult and junior divisions, respectively.

See the complete standings here.

The final three stops in the series are the Oswegatchie Digger Dog 20 (Aug. 22, Ogdensburg, NY), Dubes Pond Classic XXXI (Aug. 23, Hooksett, NH) and the Tom Costello Alan Rossi VT State Championships (Aug. 29, Montpelier, VT).

At the conclusion of the series, the top eight adults and four juniors will qualify for the head-to-head series championships, Sept. 5th, at Pangaea.

Replay the 2020 Goode Water Ski National Championships – Webcast

Check out all the actions from this year’s water ski Nationals!

Access the full Archive here:  2020 Goode Water Ski National Championships

(HINT – look for “Webcast Archives” in the list on the left.)

Be sure to let your board members know if you liked the webcast!

2020 Summer Meeting is about to Start!

AWSA Eastern Region Summer Meeting 2020
Tue, Jul 28, 2020 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM (EDT)

Please join my meeting from your computer, tablet or smartphone.

https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/658404693



You can also dial in using your phone.
(For supported devices, tap a one-touch number below to join instantly.)

United States: +1 (312) 757-3121
– One-touch: tel:+13127573121,,658404693#

Access Code: 658-404-693



Regionals Participation Excused for Those Affected by Travel Ban

First I would like to thank all those that made the Eastern Regional AWSA Tournament possible. Thanks to all of the officials and especially the Avon Old Farm Skiers for doing such a great job hosting the event.

For those skiers who were unable to attend Regionals due to the Connecticut travel restrictions, you may still be able to attend the 2020 National Water Ski Championships. If you are otherwise qualified and wish to participate at Nationals and were coming from a state on the CT “hot list”, please contact Jim Powell, Eastern Region EVP.


Congratulations to Our Regional Award Winners

Thanks to the Old Farm Skiers in Avon, CT for hosting our 2020 Eastern Regionals and providing a venue for such great performances!

TOMMY KELLY, JR. MEMORIAL AWARD
This award is presented to the best overall male and female skier in the Eastern Regional Tournaments based on total NOPS score.

2020 Recipients
Ava Cole
Ty Robbins

 

AL TYLL AWARD
For the highest score in Tricks at the Eastern Regionals

2020 Recipients
Alexia Ableson
Jake Abelson

 

TINY RICHARDS MEMORIAL AWARD
This award is presented to the judge who displays the most skill, knowledge and dedication to the sport of water skiing.

2020 Recipient
Billy Cirilli

 

JAMES G. SYLVESTER MEMORIAL TROPHY
This award is presented to the individual demonstrating the highest degree of sportsmanship and integrity in the sport of water skiing.

2020 Recipient
Dave Knight

 

Congratulations to our award recipients!