NESS head-to-head finals field set

Click on image for larger version.

The sixth and final Northeast Slalom Series stop of 2018 was held last weekend at Wrightsville Reservoir in Vermont (see results here) and with that, the field for the finals Sept. 1 at Pangaea Puddle are set.  View the full end-of-season standings here.

In the kids’ division, Collin Frucci earned the top seed in the finals, followed by Sage Pottbecker (2), Zoe Carpenter (3) and Tia Byrne (4).

Earning spots in the 12-skier adult finals were No. 1 seed Shannah Pochini, No. 2 Skip Hommel, No. 3 Pat Morrill, No. 4 Bill Putnam, No. 5 Dan Warner, No. 6 John Autore, No. 7 Quinn Haines, No. 8 Mike Tilton, No. 9 Scott Bellefeuille, No. 10 Scott Behner, No. 11 Dana Hinman, and No. 12 Justin Campfield.

At the finals adults will square off for a cash-prize pool approaching $1,000, while kids will compete for trophies and bragging rights.

Registration is still open for the NESS Finals/Pangaea 45, but skiers who plan to compete need to register for the tournament asap. Register here.

The Northeast Slalom Series is made possible with the support of its great sponsors, Avon Self Storage, Hands to Heal, GOODE Skis, h2oproshop and foregroup.

NESS No. 5 in the books, 1 stop until finals

The Northeast Slalom Series season standings have been updated after last weekend’s Dubes Slalom Classic (see stop results here) and with only one week left the head-to-head finals field is nearly set.

The last regular NESS stop of the year is this weekend’s Tom Costello Alan Rossi VT State Championships.

At the conclusion of the series, the top 12 adults and four juniors will qualify for the head-to-head series championships at Pangaea.  Registration is still open for the NESS Finals/Pangaea 45, so skiers who look like they will qualify for the head-to-head finals should register for the event asap to ensure they get in.  Register here.

At the finals adults will square off for a cash-prize pool approaching $1,000, while kids will compete for trophies and bragging rights.

NESS Finals field begins to take shape post Regionals

With only two stops remaining in the Northeast Slalom Series before the Sept. 1, head-to-head finals at Pangea, the final field of competitors is starting to take shape.

Dan Warner topped the entire field of 30 adult NESS competitors at the 2018 Eastern Regionals (see results here) to earn a whopping 300 NESS points and move himself into second place in the season standings behind front runner Shannah Pochini, who herself earned 270 NESS points at Regionals.

On the kids’ side, Tia Byrne made her only NESS tournament so far in 2018 count by topping the Regionals field to earn 160 points. Those points alone vault her into third place on the season, with Sage Pottbecker maintaining her perch atop the season points list and Collin Frucci sliding into second. A tough fight for the fourth-and-final NESS Finals spot is developing between Brendan O’Brien (150 points) and the sister-brother duo of Zoe (130 points) and Leland (120 points) Carpenter.

The final two regular NESS stops of the year are the Dubes Pond Classic XXIX (Aug. 18)  and the Tom Costello Alan Rossi VT State Championships (Aug. 25).  At the conclusion of the series, the top 12 adults and four juniors will qualify for the head-to-head series championships at Pangaea. Adults will square off for a cash-prize pool, while kids will compete for trophies.

Site Map for 2018 AWSA Nationals, Mystic Lakes, Kansas

As we prepare for tomorrows kick-off of the Eastern Regionals, many of us are also looking ahead to our trip to Kansas for Nationals. Here is a site map for Mystic Lakes.  Mystic Lakes Site Map  We hope to see many of you there.
You’ll notice that there are region tents between lake 1 and lake 2. We’ll have a large cooler, chairs, and snacks at the Eastern Region tent. Just look for the Eastern State Flags and the big East Is Beast, Eastern Region feather flag.

DRAFT 2018 Regional Championship Running Orders DRAFT

Updated trick running orders.  Slalom and Jump remain the same.

Last posting.

Updates will occur on site on the wall of the HQ building (you’ll see it).

DRAFT_ThursdayTrick_DRAFT_2018 07 24

DRAFT_SaturdayTrick_DRAFT_2018 07 24

DRAFT_ThursdaySlalom_DRAFT_2018 07 23

DRAFT_ThursdayJump_Draft_2018 07 23

DRAFT_FridaySlalom_DRAFT_2018 07 23

DRAFT_FridayJump_Draft_2018 07 23

DRAFT_SaturdaySlalom_DRAFT_2018 07 23

NESS stop 3: Sage, Skip and Shannah surge

The third stop of the 2018 Northeast Slalom Series is in the books and Sage Pottbecker, Skip Hommel and Shannah Pochini are on the move.

Each used strong showings at the Russ Cole Mass. State Championships (see results here) to move toward the top of the 2018 season standings (above).

With 40 points at Mass States, Sage is now in first place in the kids division, while Skip and Shannah went 1-2 in the adults division to both move into the top-four on the season standings.

Stop No. 4 is next and it’s a big one: the Eastern Regionals, July 26-28, at Twin Lakes Ski Club in Monroe, NY.

DRAFT 2018 Eastern Regional Championships Running Order DRAFT

DRAFT2018DRAFT2018DRAFT2018DRAFT2018DRAFT

Running Order links are below based on todays (7/23) registration.  See the event running order (previously posted – see top of AWSAeast.org website) for reference as to when events are occurring.

Any questions, please contact Tonya at multitasking @ comcast . net.

 

Russ Cole Memorial Mass State Championships Running Order

The Russ Cole Memorial Mass State Championships this weekend is a very full tournament so we will be starting promptly at 8AM.  Attached are the running orders for all events.  Please check the running order so you know when you need to be on site.  This should be a really fun event but we will need to work hard to ensure we move along efficiently so everyone has their best opportunity to perform their best.  And don’t forget about the barbecue spectacular that will be held at the end of the day on Saturday

Running Order – Slalom

Running Order – Jump

Running Order – Trick

2018 Pre Regional Tune Up July 7 and 8

Event order, running order and officials assignments for the Pre Regional Tune Up will be available by Wednesday (7/4).  Please note that the tournament has been closed.  Those on the waiting list have been contacted to inform them that they have made the running order, or remain the waiting list.  If you were on the waiting list but have not been contacted please reach out to either John Paulovich or Tonya Maurer (multitasking@comcast.net).

The lakes will be running concurrently.

All L events (3 round slalom and 3 round jump) will be held on Saturday, along side 1 round class C slalom and 3 round class C jump.

For Sunday we will run 3 round class C slalom, and 3 round class C trick.

Start time is 8 am ET – handle in hand. 🙂    We have 219 pulls for the tournament and have accommodated as many skiers as possible!

Plan to lend a helping hand!!!

More to follow later this week.

Tootles!  John & Tonya